Legal & Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Puzzl Group Inc. ("Company," "we," "us," "our"). If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@joinpuzzl.com.

Last updated February 02, 2022

PRIVACY POLICY

When you visit our website https://zeal.com (the "Website"), more generally use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events), or have your information processed through the Services, we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, which applies to all information collected about you when you use our Services, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

What information do we collect?

In Short: We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources.

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including when you visit or register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. You may elect not to provide this information, but doing so may prevent you from using or accessing these features. The personal information we collect may include the following:

• names;

• phone numbers;

• email addresses;

• mailing addresses;

• job titles;

• salary and other payroll details;

• usernames and passwords;

• contact preferences;

• contact or authentication data; and

• payment information as follows: billing addresses, bank account information, payment card details.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also automatically collect certain information about your interactions with the Services (“Usage Data”). To do this, we may use cookies or other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”). Usage Data includes information such as unique device identifiers, log data, IP addresses, and date and time stamps (such as the date and time you first accessed the Services).

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you may be able to control the way in which your devices permit the use of Tracking Technologies. If you so choose, you may block or delete our cookies from your browser; however, blocking or deleting cookies may cause some of the Services, including any portal features and general functionality, to work incorrectly.

If you have questions regarding the specific information about you that we process or retain, as well as your choices regarding our collection and use practices, please contact us using the information listed below.

How do we use your information?

In Short: We process your information for purposes of providing the services, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, improvement, marketing, and development of our Services, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

• To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account, we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

• To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at privacy@joinpuzzl.com .com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

• Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

• To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

• To analyze, develop and improve Services.

• To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

• To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

• To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

• To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

• To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

• To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short: We share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may share information about you for the following purposes:

• With vendors or other service providers, such as:

  • Payment processors
  • Data analytics vendors
  • Cloud storage and database providers
  • IT service management vendors
  • Marketing services vendors
  • Security and fraud prevention vendors

• When you request us to share certain information with third parties, such as through your use of social media widgets or login integrations.

• To comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

• Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies or terms, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

• With professional advisors, such as auditors, law firms, or accounting firms.

• In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

How do we keep your information safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures, but no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

What are your privacy rights?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

This website is for US residents only. We do not intend to, and we do not, reach out to any member of the European Union.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@joinpuzzl.com .com.

Account Information: If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases in due business course. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may access your account settings and update your preferences.

Controls for do-not-track features

In Short: We do not respond to Do-Not-Track signals.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access and/or delete your personal information, as well as to not be discriminated against.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to request information about personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

CCPA Privacy Notice

Terms used in this section and not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (“CCPA”). We collect certain “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA.

In the past 12 months, we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose such Personal Information described in the below chart. We do not “sell” such Personal Information about you to third parties and have not done so in the past 12 months.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected and disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected Disclosed for Business Purpose?
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name Yes Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information Yes Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender and date of birth Yes Yes

Your rights with respect to your personal data:

California residents may be able to exercise the rights listed below in certain circumstances:

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

You may be able to exercise the right to request deletion of Personal Information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same).

Right to be informed - Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you may have a right to know certain details regarding what Personal Information we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

• the categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you;

• the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;

• the categories of sources from which the Personal Information about you was collected;

• the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information about you was disclosed for a business purpose; and

• the business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at privacy@joinpuzzl.com .com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you

Do we make updates to this notice?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice from time to time and as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to the ways in which we use information we collect about you, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you, such as by prominently posting a notice of such changes, by directly sending you a notification via email to the last email address you provided us, or by other means consistent with applicable law. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. If you do not agree to any updates to this privacy notice, please do not access or continue to use the Services.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Pranab Krishnan, by email at privacy@joinpuzzl.com .com or by post to:

Puzzl Group Inc.

Pranab Krishnan

80 Langton Street

San Francisco, CA 94103

United States